Privacy Services

How is data protection implemented in your organisation?

Comprehensive privacy services, from planning to practical implementation

The rapid development of technology and legislation, digitalisation, and globalisation demand data protection measures from organisations. The experienced privacy experts of Netum help to ensure that your organisation complies with the obligations of privacy regulation and legislation, and are there to support you if needed, from planning to implementation as well as in meeting and solving challenges on a case-by-case basis.

 

How we support the customer:

Netum's privacy services

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

 Managing the role of Data Protection Officer.

Outsourced Data Protection Officer
(permanent or fixed term).

Data privacy training

Basic training.

Training tailored to the customer's needs.

Training for staff and management.

Data Protection Bootcamp

Enhanced data protection tailored to the customer.

Combining assessment, observation, training, workshops, and discussions.

DPIA-
Data Protection Impact Assessments

Identify the organisation's needs for data protection impact assessments.

Guidance and counselling.

Netum's data protection expert services

The data protection consultants of Netum help companies to comply to data protection regulations despite the industry. Common needs for support:

  • Coaching and supporting the Data Protection Officer
  • Work planning and management
  • Evaluations and audits
  • Support in handling personal data breaches
  • Responding to data subjects' requests
  • Support for the acquisition and use of data protection software
  • Assessment of the current situation
  • Design and development of data protection metrics
  • Responding to requests from the authority or the data subject
  • The handling of a personal data breach
  • Drafting a data balance sheet or data protection policy
  • Data protection risk assessment
  • Planning and facilitating data protection development
  • Providing guidance on data protection
  • Implementation of the guidelines
  • Training
  • Communication
  • Identification of data protection parties and responsibilities
  • Perception of data streams
  • Technical and organisational measures / safety of handling
  • Data protection expert for the project
  • Identifying and assessing threats/risks
  • Developing data protection solutions and risk management measures
  • Impact assessments
  • Identification of personal data and processing operations

Support for the Data Protection Officer

  • Coaching and supporting the Data Protection Officer
  • Work planning and management
  • Evaluations and audits
  • Support in handling personal data breaches
  • Responding to data subjects’ requests
  • Support for the acquisition and use of data protection software

Tuki organisaation johdolle

  • Nykytilan arviointi
  • Tietosuojamittareiden suunnittelu ja kehittäminen
  • Viranomaisen tai rekisteröidyn pyyntöihin vastaaminen
  • Henkilötietojen tietoturvaloukkauksen (tietosuojaloukkaus) käsittely
  • Tietotilinpäätöksen tai tietosuojapolitiikan laatiminen
  • Tietosuojariskien arviointi

 

Tuki tietosuojan kehittämiseen

  • Tietosuojakehittämisen suunnittelu ja fasilitointi
  • Tietosuojan ohjeistaminen
  • Ohjeiden jalkauttaminen
  • Koulutus
  • Viestintä
  • Tietosuojan osapuolten ja vastuiden tunnistaminen
  • Tietovirtojen hahmottaminen
  • Tekniset ja organisatoriset toimet / käsittelyn turvallisuus

Tietosuoja palvelukehityksessä

  • Projektin / hankkeen tietosuoja-asiantuntija
  • Uhkien/riskien tunnistaminen ja arviointi
  • Tietosuojaratkaisujen ja riskien hallintatoimien kehittäminen
  • Vaikutustenarvioinnit
  • Henkilötietojen ja niiden käsittelytoimien tunnistaminen

Autamme tunnistamaan organisaationne henkilötietojen käsittelyn nykytilannetta ja kehitystarpeita. Toteutamme kanssanne tietosuojan kehitystoimenpiteitä täsmätarpeisiin ja pitkäkestoisempiin suunnitelmiin pohjautuen.

Tuemme organisaationne tietosuojan riskienhallintaa muun muassa vaikutustenarvioinneilla.

Tuemme tietosuojan kehityssuunnitelmia toteutusta ja käyttöönottoa organisaatiossanne yhdessä määritellyllä tavalla.

Varmistamme henkilöstönne tietosuojaosaamisen kehitystä käytännönläheisillä ohjeistuksilla, tietoiskuilla ja koulutuksilla. Turvaamme tarvittaessa syvempää tietosuojaan liittyvää osaamissiirtoa organisaationne asiantuntijoille. Tuemme organisaationne henkilötietojen käsittelyn läpinäkyvyyttä kaikille sidosryhmillenne selkeällä viestinnällä.

Konsultoimme tietosuojan vuosisuunnitteluanne ja tuotamme kanssanne tietosuojaan liittyvää raportointia esimerkiksi tietotilinpäätöksen muodossa.

Monissa organisaatioissa tietosuojan hallinta ei ole kokopäiväinen tehtävä. Tarjoamme asiakkaiden tarpeisiin perustuvaa räätälöityä tietosuojavastaavan palvelua.

Tietosuojan viitekehyksiä

Viitekehyksinä tietosuojan konsultoinnissa käytämme EU:n tietosuoja-asetusta (GDPR), muuta EU-tasoista ohjeistusta sekä kansallista tietosuojalainsäädäntöä, ISO/IEC 27701 standardia ja tarvittaessa myös muita kansainvälisesti tunnistettuja toimintamalleja.

Jyri-Pekka Tähtinen
Director
Cyber Security Services
+358 40 952 6125
jyri-pekka.tahtinen@netum.fi